I found this big beautiful patch of Lavender while on my Sunday beach walk with my husband and it inspired this weeks blog post. I am continuing to encourage the idea of getting out in nature, eating natural foods and soaking in all the beauty of nature.
Lavender essential oil is the most used essential oil in the world today, but the benefits of lavender were actually discovered over 2,500 years ago.
The Egyptians used lavender for mummification and as a perfume. It was also used for its antimicrobial properties and added to bath water.
Early and modern aromatherapy texts advocate for lavender’s use as an antibacterial essential oil. The leaves and stems of the plant were used to prepare decoctions against digestive system diseases and rheumatism, and lavender was valued for its cosmetic purposes. The Romans used lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air.
Lavender oil’s many preparations
- For anxiety and emotional stress
- Improve hair-loss when combined with other oils like cedar wood
- Help to heal burns and wounds
- Improve sleep
- Restore skin complexion and reduce acne
- Slow aging with powerful antioxidants
- Relieve pain
- Foe Canker Sores